Ask Questions

Privacy Policy

 

 

Lemon Tree Rentals Limited is committed to safeguarding your privacy and personal information. In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and this policy outlines how we treat your personal data. 

 

If you have any questions regarding our service, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@lemontreerentals.com

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

 

In order to process your booking we do require certain information. We may collect all or some of the following information relating you you or other members of your party:

  • Name and contact / address details including telephone number and email address;
  • Credit / Debit card or other payment details (including card number, cardholder name and expiry date).

 

For the purpose of completing your booking, we may have to disclose some of your information to the providers of the services making up your arrangements. We may also have to disclose some information to third parties in relation to customer services, credit card processing or other services.

 

To complete all stages of your booking, we will use your details to contact you. Some examples may include confirmations, directions and any other pre-departure emails. We may also send you emails post-stay.

 

We need your address to assist in processing your credit / debit card transaction as proof of authentication helping prevent any potential fraudulent activity.

 

Lemon Tree Rentals Limited does not store any financial details (Credit and Debit cards). 

 

Lemon Tree Rentals collates your information solely for the purpose of making your booking.  If you have booked via the main Lemon Tree Rentals website we do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information with anyone.

 

We may from time to time contact you with information about special offers, brochures, new products, forthcoming events or competitions. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may ask us in writing not to receive it.

 

We would also like to store and use your personal details for future marketing purposes (such as newsletters). All details you give us in connection with your booking will be kept but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes unless you have indicated that you do not wish us to do so.

  

How we collect your information

 

We only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:

  • When you purchase a product or service from or through us
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter
  • When you speak to any of our team
  • When we use cookies (see our Cookies Policy below)

 

Other Web sites

 

There are several places on the Lemon Tree Rentals Limited website where you can link through to other websites. Once you click through onto another site, Lemon Tree Rentals Limited privacy practices no longer apply. We recommend you view privacy statements for all third party websites to understand their own policies for collecting and disclosing your information.

 

Security and Data Protection - In addition and as required by the UK Data Protection Legislation, (Acts of 1984 and 1998) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without a Cookie you can still use most of the features on the web site.

 

Your Consent

 

By using the Lemon Tree Rentals Limited website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Lemon Tree Rentals Limited in the ways outlined above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Third-Party Web Beacons

 

We use third-party web beacons from Google to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. Google may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve its products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Goggle visit their website at www.google.com

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

 

To prevent our site from unauthorised access, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the correct use of information, Lemon Tree Rentals Limited has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected at this site. We conform to the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998. Registration Number Z2282156.