Ask Questions

Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Lemon Tree Rentals Limited is committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give us. 

 

This document describes how we use and process your personal data. It applies to any kind of information we collect through our website and other means connected to our website (such as contacting us via phone or email). 

 

We may amend our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy from time to time and we therefore suggest you visit our website regularly to see the latest version.

 

By contacting Lemon Tree Rentals and by using our services, it is assumed that you fully agree by our Privacy Policy. 

Lemon Tree Rentals collates your information solely for the purpose of making your booking.  We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information with anyone.

 

This version of the policy is effective from 21/05/2018.

 

About this policy

This policy covers our dealings with customers and owners – people who have booked or are looking for a holiday and people who let their holiday properties through us. Please note that our customers and owners must be over the age of 18 and we do not therefore collect personal information from children.

 

Personal information we collect

In order to provide you with the best possible service, we collect certain information;

 

Identification: name, title, date of birth, age/age range, gender.

 

Contact details: postal addresses (main and billing), phone numbers, email addresses.

 

Bookings: property booked, holiday start/end dates, cost of holiday, amounts paid, limited details of other people booked on the same holiday (names, gender, age range).

 

Marketing preferences: whether you wish to receive marketing information from us, and if so, by which methods (postal, email, telephone, SMS).

 

Holiday experience: any feedback you leave, responses to customer satisfaction surveys, whether you have a pet, interests (e.g. preferred holiday type, such as walking holidays).

 

Specific to property owners: addresses of your properties, historical and future booking information (see above), photographs/videos of the properties you own.

 

Communication: mails, customer service cases, responses to questionnaires, competition entries, your interaction with our marketing (clicking links in our marketing emails, for example – we track this to help ensure our communications are relevant and interesting).

 

Browsing: historical searches, how you use our website and mobile apps, website experience user survey responses, the devices and IP addresses you use to access our services (operating system, browser, …). We collect this information so that we can continuously improve our website and our service to you.

 

Electronic identifiers: cookies, IP addresses. These electronic identifiers are essential to enable you to log into your online account and to assist you if you encounter difficulties using our online services. You can disable cookies if you wish, but this will hamper our ability to provide online services securely.

 

Personal Data you give to us about others.

It is possible that you may make an enquiry or a booking with us that involves other parties such as friends or family members.  Any personal data you provide to us will be treated in the same way and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Important: It is your responsibility to ensure that the person or people you provide personal data about are aware that you have done this and have understood and accepted how we use their information as described in this policy. 

 

How we use your personal information

The primary purpose for using your personal information is to manage your enquiry and/or booking with us. 

 

We may also use your personal information to select the best accommodation according for you, according to your requests.

 

Other ways we use your personal information are:

 

- To detect and prevent fraud or abuse of our services;

- To communicate with you, including for example, responding to your emails, messages on social media, web chat requests, handling customer service matters and so on

- To process your payments

- With your permission, send you relevant marketing information such as details of competitions, special offers and properties we think will be of interest to you

- Manage competitions, promotions and special offers in which you participate

- Make sure our servers and websites are operating correctly

 

To complete your booking and experience, we need to share your information with the owner of the accommodation you book. We do not share any payment information with the owner of the accommodation.

 

 

How we collect personal information

We receive personal information from:

- You, as you provide it to us (e.g. when booking a holiday, leaving a review or enquiring about renting a property)

- Your use of our websites and mobile apps

- Your interaction with our marketing activities (provided you have not unsubscribed)

 

Your rights

We generally use your data either on the basis of your consent, or based on a contract between us (e.g. when you book a holiday). You have the right to withdraw your consent. All our marketing communications include an unsubscribe link, to make it easy to withdraw consent. 

 

If you withdraw your consent (e.g. by opting out of marketing communications), we will stop processing your data as requested. Bear in mind if you have a holiday booked and you have not yet travelled, we will still need to hold onto your data so we can process the holiday. That is because the contract between us is the basis for using your data (rather than consent). For more information, see the “Legal basis of processing” section below.

 

If you are concerned about the processing of your data, please contact us at info@lemontreerentals.com. If you are unhappy with our use of your data, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which supervises data protection in the UK.

 

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data. You also have the right to request that we correct or remove your data, when there remains no legal basis for keeping it. Please note that when these rights are exercised, we will conduct identification checks in order to ensure your privacy is safeguarded. You will need to contact us by email or post, to exercise these rights.

 

You always have the right to review the personal data we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us at info@lemontreerentals.com 

 

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

Lemon Tree Rentals Limited controls the processing of personal data on its website. 

 

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

 

To prevent our site from unauthorised access, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the correct use of information, Lemon Tree Rentals Limited has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected at this site. We conform to the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998. Registration Number Z2282156.

 

Legal basis of processing

There are several grounds on which we will store and use your data. As follows:

 

Consent: for certain types of processing (e.g. marketing activities), we rely on your consent to use your data. You may withdraw your consent at any time (see “Your rights”, above).

 

Contract: most of the time, our use of your data will be due to the contract between us – that is, in relation to your holiday booking. We will usually retain relevant data for up to six years from the date the contract completes – e.g. the last day of your holiday.

 

Legal obligations: we are under certain binding legal obligations, such as accounting to the government for tax and making financial records available for audit. In such cases, we are typically obliged to retain data for up to seven years from the date of the transaction.

 

Legitimate interests: we use data to manage our operations and to make business process improvements. Rest assured, our legitimate interests will never override your right to privacy

 

Payment service providers

In order to ensure your transactions are as secure as possible, all credit and debit card payments are processed by our payment processor.

Stripe Payment Services

185 Berry Street

Suite 550

San Francisco, CA 94107

www.stripe.com

 

Please note that Lemon Tree Rentals do not capture or store your card details: payment is handled completely by our payment service providers.

 

Cookie Statement

 

To make our website work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

 

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

- if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again)

- if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

 

Also, some of our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what pages you visited.

 

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

 

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

 

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org . You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. 

 

If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.